Privacy Policy

DATTCO PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting the DATTCO, Inc. (“DATTCO”) website. The protection of your privacy is important to us. This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for our website, www.dattco.com, and any other website or mobile application that links to this policy.

Our Commitment to Your Privacy and Security

You are a valued customer of DATTCO and we are committed to protecting the privacy and the security of your personal information. This privacy policy describes the kind of information we collect from you, how that information is used, and what kind of security measures we employ on our website. We will not sell or rent the information you provide to us in any way that has not been specified in our privacy policy. If you have questions regarding this privacy policy, or DATTCO’s information practices, please e-mail us at questions@dattco.com.

Information Collection and Use

DATTCO requests information from you at various points on our website and, generally, you are the source of this information because you voluntarily provide it when you are making a reservation for our services or buying tickets or products from us. We may also collect information about your browser and the devices you are using to interact with us.  You are under no obligation to enter any information on our website, however, to make reservations for our services or to buy tickets or products from us, such information collection is necessary. Below is a summary of the information we typically collect from you and how it is used. Because we constantly strive to offer our customers new and better services and products, the list below may not reflect all the most current service offerings for which information is collected. We’ll do our best to update this policy as we provide new services or offer new products, so please check back often.

If you make a reservation on www.dattco.com:

In order to process your reservation, we may ask you to provide information such as:

Your name

Your e-mail address

Your credit card information

Your date of birth

Your gender

The route you most commonly travel

The purpose of your trip

Details about the credit card holder

If you advise us that you will require special assistance during your trip because of a disability, in order to comply with the Americans with Disabilities Act, we may ask you for information, including:

Your name

Your full address

Your telephone number

Your special requirements

Information we automatically collect when you access our services

In order to process your purchase of tickets or products, we may ask you to provide information such as:

Your name

The name and address of the purchasing customer

Your e-mail address

Your credit card information

Shipping information and address

When you access our services or purchase tickets or products, we may automatically collect:

The type of web browser and operating system you have used to access our services or products;

The type of device you have used to access our services or products, including unique device identifiers;

Your IP address (which is a number automatically assigned to your computer when you access the Internet and can be used to derive your general geographic location);

The websites you visited before and after you visit our website;

Information about the content you view and the actions you take on our website;

Information about your current location (if you consent to providing us this information); and

Information we collect using cookies, as described below.

Please note that we may use third-party providers to help us collect some of this information.  This information is not linked to your browser session ID as stored by cookies.  For more information on how we use cookies, please see Cookies and Computer Information below.

Accuracy of Personal Information Provided

If the credit card holder for reservations, tickets or products is not you, it will be your responsibility to ensure that you have the card holder’s consent before entering any related details, and that such details when entered are true. Other than the foregoing, by using our services or purchasing tickets or products from us, you confirm that you will only enter personal information about yourself and that such information is true.

Information Sharing

DATTCO does not sell or rent your information to any third parties. Although unlikely, we may be required by law enforcement or judicial authorities to provide personal information about our users. We will provide this information, to the extent technically possible, upon request and receipt of the appropriate documentation. Disclosure may also occur if we consider it necessary to protect our legal rights, or if the information relates to actual or threatened harmful conduct.

All payment transactions on our website are handled by Authorize.net, a secure payment processing provider. Your credit card and related personal details are collected by Authorize.net in order to process your payment. More details regarding Authorize.net’s terms and conditions, and privacy and security policies can be found by visiting www.Authorize.net.

If you accessed our services or products from a third party website, we may provide your information to that third party for purposes of enabling the third party to collect a commission from DATTCO related to your purchase of a reservation, ticket or product from us.

We may provide your information to companies that provide services directly to us, including our website designers and technical consultants. This information will be used by such organizations only to perform their functions and/or to provide the services or products you have requested and for no other purpose.

If you are an existing customer, DATTCO may use your e-mail address to provide you with information about promotions, services or products we believe may be of interest to you; however, you can choose not to receive such notices. If you are simply a visitor to this website and not an existing customer of DATTCO’s, we may nonetheless wish to give you the opportunity to receive such information and may ask for your consent to do so.

In the event of the sale or transfer of our company or its assets, information we have collected from you or about you may be disclosed to the prospective purchaser buyer as part of the sale or transfer process and will be transferred to the purchaser as one of the transferred assets.

Access and the Ability to Correct Your Information

DATTCO stores the information you provide upon registration at our site and for our various services in databases. If your information changes (such as your e-mail address), please contact 800-453-5040 or customerservice@dattco.com to change your information.

Unsubscribing from our Mailing List

If you are receiving electronic communications from DATTCO and you decide at any time that you no longer wish to hear from us, you can use the “unsubscribe” link provided in each e-mail to remove yourself from our mailing list or send a request to be removed to questions@dattco.com.

Cookies and Computer Information

Our website uses cookies to analyze website traffic and performance and to improve the site user experience. Cookies are small text files that are sent from our website to your browser, which may then store them on your computer system. No personal information is stored or gathered by cookies.  We use cookies to store a unique identification number that identifies your browser session.  This helps us recognize your browser as you navigate to different places on our website.  Without cookies, our website would “forget” the items in your basket each time you went to a different page.  The session information used by this site is deleted when your browser is closed.

We collect the following information about your computer configuration: browser type, operating system, IP address, and the URL of the web page you were on just prior to visiting our website.

If you would like more information on what a cookie is and its implications on privacy, anonymity and security, please see www.allaboutcookies.com.

Our website also uses Google Analytics, which provides information about site users’ interests, habits, and other demographic information. Google Analytics does not collect any personally identifiable information about you, and the generic information the system does collect is used only by DATTCO for the purpose of better understanding our site visitors and improving your DATTCO website experience. You may opt out of having this information collected through any of several software programs, including Google’s own program at this address: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

Privacy of Children Online

While our services and products are intended for a general audience, DATTCO does not intend to collect, maintain, store, or use personal information about children under the age of 13 without prior parental consent, except as permitted by the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.  If you are a parent who consents to the collection of personal information from your child, you agree that (i) your child may use all our services and products, and (ii) that we may collect, use, and disclose your child’s personal information consistent with this policy.

Notification of Changes

DATTCO reserves the right to change this policy at any time.  Changes will be posted here.  This policy was last modified on November 14, 2018.

Security and Protection of Information

We use reasonable physical, technical, and administrative measures to safeguard information in our possession against loss, theft and unauthorized use, disclosure, or modification. Please note, however, that although DATTCO operates secure data networks, no Internet or other data transmission or storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect the information we maintain, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us.  While we do everything we reasonably can to protect your data, you use this site and its services at your own risk.

Corporate General/Privacy Policy 2018 v2